Publix Deli Menu and Prices for Subs, Chicken, Sushi and Sides

Chicken tender sub cut in half on white deli paper with a bowl of kettle chips

Publix deli subs cost $6.99 to $8.39 for a half and $9.99 to $11.99 for a whole at our Lakeland, Florida test store.

Beyond subs, the counter sells fried chicken, tender meals, sushi, sides by the pound and meats sliced to order.

Every price here comes from Publix’s ordering pages for store #1270 in Lakeland on October 19, 2026. Publix prices by store, so yours may be a little higher or lower.

Starting prices for each part of the deli

ItemStarting price
Half sub$6.99
Whole sub$9.99
Chicken Tender Wrap$8.39
3-piece chicken tender meal$9.99
Fried chicken, 16 pieces$20.99
Sushi roll, 10 pieces$7.49
Hot sides, per pound$3.99
Sub platter, serves about 10$28.99

Half sub or whole sub?

The size you pick matters more than the sub. Two halves of the Chicken Tender Sub cost $16.78, while one whole costs $11.99, which saves $4.79, about 29%. The classic subs work the same way, at $13.98 for two halves against $9.99 for a whole.

Chart of Publix sub prices for a half and a whole at a Lakeland store

If two people are eating, split one whole sub instead of ordering two halves.

Every popular sub, half and whole

Publix’s own classic subs are the cheapest on the subs and wraps menu. The Boar’s Head versions of the same subs cost $1.00 more for a half and $1.50 more for a whole.

Publix Turkey Sub from $6.99 next to Boar's Head Italian and Turkey subs from $7.99 on the Publix subs menu
Publix
SubHalfWhole
Chicken Tender Sub$8.39$11.99
Hot Honey Chicken Tender Sub$8.39$11.99
Italian Sub$6.99$9.99
Turkey Sub$6.99$9.99
Ultimate Sub$6.99$9.99
Boar’s Head Italian Sub$7.99$11.49
Boar’s Head Turkey Sub$7.99$11.49
Boar’s Head Ultimate Sub$7.99$11.49
Boar’s Head Havana Bold Sub$8.39$11.99

These are the Lakeland store’s regular prices, and prices vary by store. The Chicken Tender Wrap is $8.39 and comes in one size.

If you’ve wondered what’s on the Ultimate Sub, it stacks tavern ham, turkey and roast beef with cheese, lettuce and tomato on a white sub roll. The Boar’s Head version uses Boar’s Head meats, including OvenGold turkey.

Why the Chicken Tender Sub costs more

It’s the sub Publix is known for. Publix says its tenders are hand-breaded twice and fried, and the sub comes with provolone, lettuce and tomato unless you change it. At $8.39 for a half and $11.99 for a whole, it ties with the newer Hot Honey Chicken Tender Sub and the Boar’s Head Havana Bold as the priciest of the popular subs.

It’s also the heaviest. Publix’s sub builder lists a whole Chicken Tender Sub at 890 to 3,950 calories depending on the bread, cheese and sauces, and a half at 450 to 1,955.

The bread alone moves that number by 100 calories. A whole roll runs from 440 calories for whole wheat to 540 for Italian 5 grain, with white at 470 and the soft sub roll at 510, and the standard provolone adds 150.

Building your sub online

You can order on publix.com or in the Publix app for in-store pickup, and most subs show “Ready as soon as 30 minutes.” Every sub opens in a builder like this one.

Publix Chicken Tender Sub builder with a half for $8.39, a whole for $11.99 and the bread choices
Publix
  • Bread: white, Italian 5 grain, whole wheat or a soft sub roll, or no bread with the fillings on lettuce or spinach.
  • Cheese: provolone, white or yellow American, jalapeno pepper jack, Swiss, cheddar, Muenster or Chao vegan cheese.
  • Extras at $1.00 each: bacon, double cheese or mashed avocado.
  • Heating: pressed, toasted or cold.
  • Combo: add any drink and a bag of chips and save $1.00.

Toppings and sauces cost nothing extra, from banana peppers and pickles to Boar’s Head Pepperhouse Gourmaise and Publix’s 1930 Sauce. Publix says it bakes its sub rolls every day in the store’s bakery ovens.

Need gluten-free bread? Our test store’s builder didn’t offer it, so the lettuce or spinach base is the way around it. And if you order through Instacart for delivery, expect to pay more, since Publix notes that delivery prices vary from its in-store prices.

This week’s sub deal

Shoppers call it the sub of the week. At the Lakeland store it’s the Turkey Cranberry Holiday Sub, $8.99 for a whole instead of $10.99 through October 21, 2026, a dollar under a regular Italian or Turkey Sub. The deal changes with the weekly ad, which starts Wednesday or Thursday depending on your store, according to Publix’s weekly ad FAQ.

Fried chicken by the piece and by the box

Publix deli fried chicken 16 piece order at $20.99, 50 wings at $39.99 and a chicken tender box from $31.99
Publix
ItemPrice
Tenders, wings or shrimp quick bites$6.49
5-piece chicken wings meal$9.49
3-piece fried chicken tender meal$9.99
Chicken tenders meal for four$34.99
Fried chicken, 16 pieces$20.99
Fried chicken, 24 pieces$30.99
Chicken wings, 50 pieces$39.99
Fried chicken, 56 pieces$70.99
Fried chicken, 200 pieces$239.99

Buying in bulk barely moves the price. By our math, 16 pieces work out to about $1.31 each and 200 pieces to $1.20, a saving of about 11 cents a piece.

Sushi rolls and Zenshi platters

Publix sushi rolls come in 10-piece packs labeled “made fresh daily.” At the Lakeland store they run from $7.49 for the Vegetable Combo roll to $11.49 for the Crunchy Shrimp Tempura roll, with the California roll at $7.99 and spicy tuna, spicy salmon and crunchy rolls at $9.49 to $9.99.

For a group, the catering menu has sushi platters that carry the Zenshi name, from $26.99 for 30 pieces to $61.99 for 49.

Zenshi sushi platters on the Publix catering menu at $61.99, $26.99 and $35.99
Publix

Sides by the pound

Hot sides such as macaroni and cheese, mashed potatoes, green beans and collard greens cost $3.99 a pound at the Lakeland store. Cold salads such as potato salad, coleslaw and macaroni salad cost $4.29 a pound.

The fried sides cost more. Seasoned potato wedges are $6.99 a pound, onion rings are $7.49, and a soup box for about 12 people is $35.99.

Some stores go further with a hot bar, salad bar or pizza, listed under “Also available” on the store page. The Southgate store in Lakeland lists a hot bar, and several Louisville stores list all three.

Boxed lunches for meetings

Publix sells these as executive lunches, one sealed box per person, which beats slicing up platters when you’re feeding a meeting.

Boxed lunchPrice
Crispy Chicken Tender Bacon Sandwich Box$10.49
Sub Sandwich Box$11.49
Boar’s Head Sub Sandwich Box$11.99
Executive Salad Box$12.49
Board Room Box$13.49
Boar’s Head Board Room Box$14.49

Meats and cheeses sliced to order

The counter slices Publix’s own ham, turkey and chicken alongside Boar’s Head’s premium lines, at any thickness you ask for. Publix’s deli meat ordering page lists 14 kinds of cured meats and 16 kinds of bologna, and you can order online for in-store pickup. Prices are per pound and vary by store.

What we’d order on a budget

A whole classic sub at $9.99, split two ways. That’s about $5 a person for a sub made to order.

The Chicken Tender Sub is worth the extra $2 over a classic if it’s what you came for. The Boar’s Head upgrade is a closer call. Taste is personal, but the $1.50 gap on a whole adds up if you buy subs every week.

Check the weekly ad before you order, because the sale sub can come in under a regular classic. The deli keeps the store’s hours, which run 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. at most stores, as our check of Publix hours across 82 stores shows. For a party, our Publix catering menu and prices breakdown covers every platter and how many it feeds.

Related guides

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *